All workshops: ICAE and self-organized activities

Primary tabs

# 26
Speakers:
This will be a creative and provocative workshop to encourage critical engagements which help us think 'out of the box" based on the stories of Alan Thomas Fellows of the Carold Institute: www.carold.ca. The workshop will be arts-based and will include presentations on policy issues, grassroots experiences including debate and discussion in small groups.
Room number: B-3275 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B2
# 27
Speakers:
This will be a creative and provocative workshop to encourage critical engagements which help us think 'out of the box" based on the stories of Alan Thomas Fellows of the Carold Institute: www.carold.ca. The workshop will be arts-based and will include presentations on policy issues, grassroots experiences including debate and discussion in small groups.
Room number: B-3280 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B2
# 28
Speakers:
This will be a creative and provocative workshop to encourage critical engagements which help us think 'out of the box" based on the stories of Alan Thomas Fellows of the Carold Institute: www.carold.ca. The workshop will be arts-based and will include presentations on policy issues, grassroots experiences including debate and discussion in small groups.
Room number: B-3255 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B2
# 59
Speakers:
A compass for popular educators, By Astrid von Kotze (Popular Education Programme, South Africa); Be the sand not the oil in the machinery of the world: Action for Gender Justice, by Shirley Waters (University of Western Cape, South-Africa).
Room number: B-4250 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B2
# 61
Speakers:
Jean E. Fleming & Marcie Boucouvalas (AAACE, US)
Room number: B-3250 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
# 62
Speakers:
Geoffroi Garon-Épaule (UQAM et Pygmalion numérique, Québec)
Room number: B-3340 | Language of presentation: FR | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
# 63
Speakers:
D’Arcy Martin (Canada); Melissa White (University of New-Brunswick, Canada); Shibao Guo (University of Calgary, Canada) & Tom Sork (University of British Columbia, Canada).
Room number: B-3260 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
# 64
Speakers:
Maja Masksimović (Adult Education Society, Serbia)
Room number: C-2086 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B3
# 65
Speakers:
Niamh O'Reilly & Liz Waters (AONTAS, Ireland).
Room number: B-3310 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
# 66
Speakers:
Brigitte Voyer (UQAM, Québec), Yves Chochard (UQAM, Québec), Sylvie Ouellet, (UQAM, Québec) & Naoufel Hajaiej (UQAM, Québec).
Room number: B-4250 | Language of presentation: FR | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B3
#01

As educators, how have we responded to the realities of climate change and disaster risk? This workshop will be an opportunity for us to critically share and reflect on our own practice in order to contribute to addressing the tension between global commitments and local practice in achieving the world we want.

Speakers:
Robbie Guevara (ASPBAE), Valerio Ussene (RAJANO, Mozambique), Rogeleth Amon (Center for Environmental Concerns Philippines, Philippines), Ramon Mapa (People's Initiative for Learning and Community Development , Philippines), Timote Vaioleti (University of Waikato, New Zeland); Noel Keogh (Canada).
Room number: B-4315 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: ICAE | Block: B1
#02

Women still face many obstacles in benefitting from their right to education, discrimination and gender violence being the most dramatic. This workshop will deal with issues and perspectives on gender based analysis and practices regarding the full and equal implementation of the right to education.

Speakers:
Education, empowerment and transformation, by Seham Negm (ANLAE, woman&society association, Egypt); The dark side of education: capitalism, colonialism and patriarchy by Sofia Valdivielso (GEO, Spain); Feminism and education, by Odile Faye (AFARD-AAWORD Network, Senégal); Gender, Education and economic empowerment by Marcela Ballara (REPEM-GEO, Chile) Advocating in 2015 for a sustainable, gender just and human rights based development framework for the next decades, by Nicole Bidegain (DAWN, Uruguay). (M) Gina Mumba Chiwela (Executive Board of ICAE, PAF, Zambia).
Room number: B-3345 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: ICAE | Block: B1
#03

The main issues to be discussed in this workshop are: achievements and challenges of the youth and adult EFA goals since Dakar 2000, the recent results of the World Education Forum in Korea 2015, the new EFA framework for action;  the challenges and opportunities of the Post-2015 Agenda for Education, the advocacy work, the pending issues and advocacy strategies towards the UN Development Summit in September 2015.

Speakers:
Alan Tuckett (ICAE); María Khan (ASPBAE); Arne Carlsen (UNESCO Institut for Lifelong Leanring - UIL); Gina Ebner (EAEA); Pierre Doray (ICEA); (M) Nélida Céspedes (CEAAL & ICAE)
Room number: B-2285 | Language of presentation: EN, FR | Type: ICAE | Block: B1
#04
Speakers:
Film projection -: Zero Percent (US 2011, Tim Skousen, dir., 85 minutes) - About a university program in Sing Sing Maximum Security Prison in New York State - Carole Roy (St. Francis Xavier University, Canada); Shauna Butterwick (University of British Columbia, Canada).
Room number: B-4310 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
#05
Speakers:
Francisco Scarfo (Argentina) - Marilise Doege Esteves (Brasil) - Sokhna Mame Diarra Bousso Ndiaye - (Sénégal) - Mark Nafekh (Canada) - Hugo Rangel - (Mexique) . (M) Paul Bélanger (UQAM, Québec) & Jean-Pierre Simoneau (Chaire UNESCO de recherche appliquée sur l'éducation en prison, Québec).
Room number: B-3275 | Language of presentation: FR | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
#06
Speakers:
Quality education: re-defining the roles of teachers and students in view of new requirements and constantly shifting situations - Carolina Clavier (Uruguay) & Carmen Campero (CLADE, Mexico); Professionalization of adult education - Maja Maksimović & Nikola Koruga (Adult Education Society, Serbia).
Room number: B-3280 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
#07
Speakers:
The role of adult learning and education for sustainable development - Zheng Shushan & Xue Hualing (China Adult Education Association, China)
Room number: B-4340 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
#08
Speakers:
Adult Education and Earth Rural Conflicts - Valerio Ussene (RAJANO, Mozambique); Can we advance the value of Peace Constitution under the dull reaction against the milizarization in our society? - Asking from Japan with confusing situation - Yoko Arai (Japan); Social movements as popular education and peace-building initiatives: the examples of the Brazilian movement against lowering the age of criminal responsability and the Chilean movement for the right to education - Filomena Siqueira (Ação Educativa, Brazil) & Sebastian Vielmas (Chile).
Room number: B-3285 | Language of presentation: EN, FR | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
#09
Speakers:
Les projets Milieux en action et Ivirtivik - Valérie Roy (RQuODE, Québec); Le modèle des entreprises d’insertion et le projet Reconnaissance et valorisation des compétences acquises en entreprise d’insertion - Richard Gravel (CEIQ); Le projet FIT : Formation Intégration Travail - Karine Genest (RSSMO, Québec). (M) Frédéric Lalande (COCDMO, Québec).
Room number: B-3290 | Language of presentation: FR | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
#10
Speakers:
Le système québécois d'éducation des adultes et de formation continue, un modèle axé sur l'accessibilité, la souplesse et la réussite - Geneviève Leblanc (Direction de l'éducation des adultes et de l'action communautaire -Ministère de l'Éducation, de l'Enseignement supérieur et de la Recherche, Québec); Le Conseil supérieur de l’éducation : un acteur de la gouvernance de l’éducation des adultes et de la formation continue - Claude Lessard (Conseil supérieur de l'éducation, Québec). (M) André Schläfli (ICAE)..
Room number: B-4290 | Language of presentation: FR | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
#11
Speakers:
This will be a creative and provocative workshop to encourage critical engagements which help us think 'out of the box" based on the stories of Alan Thomas Fellows of the Carold Institute: www.carold.ca. The workshop will be arts-based and will include presentations on policy issues, grassroots experiences including debate and discussion in small groups (see workshops # 25, 26, 27 & 28).
Room number: B-4335 | Language of presentation: EN | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
#12
Speakers:
Karihwakeron Tim Thompson (Hiawatha Institute of Indigenous Knowledge, Canada); Carole Seguin & Nadia Lakrouz (Qualification Montreal, Québec); Guy Fortier (CAPLA, Canada). (M) Bonnie Kennedy (CAPLA, Canada).
Room number: B-4270 | Language of presentation: EN, FR | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
#13
Speakers:
Isabelle Coulombe, Hélène Simard & Isabelle Renaud (FTQ, Québec).
Room number: B-4275 | Language of presentation: EN, ES, FR | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
#14
Speakers:
Education informelle, bénévolat et alphabétisation - Diego Gallego (Collège Frontière, Canada); L'alphabétisation populaire : avec le monde et pour changer le monde - Françoise Lefebvre (La Boîte à lettres, Québec) & Élise De Coster (RGPAQ, Québec); Alphabétisme et empowerment des apprenants : l'expérience de l'Acadie du Nouveau-Brunswick - Nathalie Boivin (Université de Moncton, Nouveau-Brunswick) & Stéphanie Frenette (CODACNB, Nouveau-Brunswick). (M) Charline Vautour (Université de Moncton, Nouveau-Brunswick).
Room number: B-3335 | Language of presentation: EN, FR | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1
#15
Speakers:
Denis Sylvain (FAEUQEP, Québec).
Room number: B-3320 | Language of presentation: FR | Type: auto-organisés | Block: B1